FX Caprara Car CompaniesMidas WatertownAVL Signs & GraphicsNNY News Cow Ad

TUESDAY, AUGUST 31
SENIOR DAY - BEEF DAY - 1964 TRIBUTE DAY

Patty Ritchie
10:00 a.m.
“Bridge Street Live” broadcast live by WSYR, Channel 9 from Chevy Court
NYS Girls All-Star Basketball practice and clinics outside the Coliseum
Angora rabbit-to-mitten demonstration, Poultry Building, until 6 p.m.
“The Tool Chest” by Nick Nichols, featuring antique tools, woodworking demo and storytelling, Agricultural Museum
10:30 a.m.

Pettis Pools’ Extreme Canines stunt dog show, Adventure Zone by the New York State Fair Grandstand
Coca-Cola Duck Races, Colonnade
Candle-making demo, Agricultural Museum
10:45 a.m.

Soap-making with Lorraine Jackson, Agricultural Museum
11:00 a.m.

Beatles Karaoke, Colonnade Stage
Our Town Tappers, New Times Theatre, Art & Home Center
4-H Fashion Revue, Grange Building
Howie Bartolo, performing in the Dairy Products Building
Community Center Talent Showcase, Pan-African Village
Wegmans Chef Dana Patterson in the Wegmans/Pride of New York Kitchen, Art & Home Center
MaxMan Reptile Rescue demonstration, Hall of Veterinary Health
Little Caesars’ Racing Pigs, Infield Amusement Area
Tarson Pools’ Living Statues, Colonnade
Traditional Native American dancing, Iroquois Village
11:15 a.m.

Camping World’s Wild About Monkeys, Adventure Zone by the New York State Fair Grandstand
Backyard Circus and Puppet Show, Youth Activity Area
11:30 a.m.

“The Tool Chest” by Nick Nichols, featuring antique tools, woodworking demo and storytelling, Agricultural Museum
12:00 p.m.

Fulton Senior Chorus, New Times Theatre, Art & Home Center
Larry Brennan with Charlie & Gladys, a ventriloquist act, Grange Building
Dueling Pirates, Adventure Zone by the New York State Fair Grandstand
Chevy’s Sea Lion Splash, Youth Activity Area
University Sport Shop’s Masters of the Chainsaw, Youth Activity Area
Syracuse Pool & Patio’s Coronas Circus, under the big top, Infield Amusement Area
Tarson Pools’ Living Statues, Colonnade
In Touch Wireless’ One and Only Bandaloni strolling the Fairgrounds
12:30 p.m
.
Executive chef Terry Root, food demonstration, Wegmans/Pride of New York Kitchen, Art & Home Center
Coca-Cola Duck Races, Youth Activity Area
Fritter, Chevy Court area
Dragon Knights, Chevy Court area
Candle-making demo, Agricultural Museum
Soap-making with Lorraine Jackson, Agricultural Museum
12:45 p.m.

Elephant Encounter, Adventure Zone by the New York State Fair Grandstand
Wild World of Animals, Youth Activity Area
1:00 p.m.

Beatles Karaoke, Colonnade Stage
Dennis Overholt & Tim Schramm, organ and piano concert, New Times Theatre, Art & Home Center
Howie Bartolo, performing in the Dairy Products Building
PPD Dance Contest, Pan-African Village
MaxMan Reptile Rescue demonstration, Hall of Veterinary Health
Hilby, Chevy Court area
Tarson Pools’ Living Statues, Colonnade
Verizon’s Harlem Wizards, basketball trick show, performing outside the Coliseum
1:30 p.m.

Pettis Pools’ Extreme Canines stunt dog show, Adventure Zone by the New York State Fair Grandstand
In Touch Wireless’ One and Only Bandaloni, strolling the Fairgrounds
2:00 p.m.

Herman’s Hermits with Peter Noone performing as part of the Chevy Court concert series
Larry Brennan with Charlie & Gladys, a ventriloquist act, Grange Building
Note-A-Belles, New Times Theatre, Art & Home Center
Laura Hand, of WSTM TV3, food demonstration, Wegmans/Pride of New York Kitchen, Art & Home Center
University Sport Shop’s Masters of the Chainsaw, Youth Activity Area
Little Caesars’ Racing Pigs, Infield Amusement Area
The Procrastinators, performing around the Fairgrounds
Farm Life Stories for Children presentation by Linda Miller, Agricultural Museum
2:15 p.m.

Camping World’s Wild About Monkeys, Adventure Zone by the New York State Fair Grandstand
Backyard Circus and Puppet Show, Youth Activity Area
“The Tool Chest” by Nick Nichols, featuring antique tools, woodworking demo and storytelling, Agricultural Museum
2:30 p.m.

Emergent bands, performing in the Pan-African Village
Fritter, Chevy Court area
The Procrastinators, performing around the Fairgrounds
Candle-making demo, Agricultural Museum
2:45 p.m.

Tiger Encounter, Adventure Zone by the New York State Fair Grandstand
3:00 p.m.

Dennis Overholt & Tim Schramm, organ and piano concert, New Times Theatre, Art & Home Center
Howie Bartolo, performing in the Dairy Products Building
Syracuse Pool & Patio’s Coronas Circus, under the big top, Infield Amusement Area
Harlem Wizards, basketball trick show, performing outside the Coliseum
MaxMan Reptile Rescue demonstration, Hall of Veterinary Health
Chevy’s Sea Lion Splash, Youth Activity Area
The Procrastinators, performing around the Fairgrounds
Soap-making with Lorraine Jackson, Agricultural Museum
3:15 p.m.

Dueling Pirates, Adventure Zone by the New York State Fair Grandstand
3:30 p.m.

Chuck Capousis of Sotiris Taverna, food demonstration, Wegmans/Pride of New York Kitchen, Art & Home Center
Fritter, Chevy Court area
Hilby, Chevy Court area
The Procrastinators, performing around the Fairgrounds
Dragon Knights, Chevy Court area
3:45 p.m.
Elephant Encounter, Adventure Zone by the New York State Fair Grandstand
Wild World of Animals, Youth Activity Area
“The Tool Chest” by Nick Nichols, featuring antique tools, woodworking demo and storytelling, Agricultural Museum
4:00 p.m
.
Beatles Karaoke, Colonnade Stage
Wendell Rotter, theatre organist, New Times Theatre, Art & Home Center
Larry Brennan with Charlie & Gladys, a ventriloquist act, Grange Building
University Sport Shop’s Masters of the Chainsaw, Youth Activity Area
Tarson Pools’ Living Statues, Colonnade
Traditional Native American dancing, Iroquois Village
It Takes a Family to Make Clothing presentation by Linda Miller, Agricultural Museum

4:30 p.m.

MaxMan Reptile Rescue demonstration, Hall of Veterinary Health
Pettis Pools’ Extreme Canines stunt dog show, Adventure Zone by the New York State Fair Grandstand
Fritter, Chevy Court area
Candle-making demo, Agricultural Museum
Soap-making with Lorraine Jackson, Agricultural Museum
McCarthy Family Sing-A-Long, Agricultural Museum
5:00 p.m.

Harvyn Tarkmeel, theatre organist, New Times Theatre, Art & Home Center
Howie Bartolo, performing in the Dairy Products Building
Chef Mark Antzek of Vernon Downs, food demonstration, Wegmans/Pride of New York Kitchen, Art & Home Center
Tiger Encounter, Adventure Zone by the New York State Fair Grandstand
Little Caesars’ Racing Pigs, Infield Amusement Area
Tarson Pools’ Living Statues, Colonnade
In Touch Wireless’ One and Only Bandaloni, strolling the Fairgrounds
Verizon’s Harlem Wizards, basketball trick show, performing outside the Coliseum
Coca-Cola Duck Races, Colonnade

5:15 p.m.

Backyard Circus and Puppet Show, Youth Activity Area
“The Tool Chest” by Nick Nichols, featuring antique tools, woodworking demo and storytelling, Agricultural Museum
5:30 p.m.

Beatles Karaoke, Colonnade Stage
Camping World’s Wild About Monkeys, Adventure Zone by the New York State Fair Grandstand
The Procrastinators, performing around the fairgrounds
6:00 p.m.

Modern Western Square Dance & Round Dance, Beef Cattle Barn show ring
Jordan’s Erie Canal Cloggers, Grange Building
Wendell Rotter, theatre organist, New Times Theatre, Art & Home Center
Daily Parade. Starts in the Chevy Court area, travels the front of the Fairgrounds past the Iroquois Village.
Dueling Pirates, Adventure Zone by the New York State Fair Grandstand
Chevy’s Sea Lion Splash, Youth Activity Area
University Sport Shop’s Masters of the Chainsaw, Youth Activity Area
Syracuse Pool & Patio’s Coronas Circus, under the big top, Infield Amusement Area
The Procrastinators, performing around the Fairgrounds
6:15 p.m.
Wild World of Animals, Youth Activity Area
6:30 p.m.

The Procrastinators, performing around the Fairgrounds
Coca-Cola Duck Races, Colonnade
McCarthy Family Sing-A-Long, Agricultural Museum
7:00 p.m.

Beatles Karaoke, Colonnade Stage
Howie Bartolo, performing in the Dairy Products Building
Poetry Slam readings, Pan-African Village
Hilby, Chevy Court area
The Procrastinators, performing around the Fairgrounds
NYS Girls All Star Game, outside the Coliseum
Traditional Native American dancing, Iroquois Village
7:30 p.m.

Beatles and early 1960s costume contest, Chevy Court
8:00 p.m.

1964…The Tribute, one of the best Beatles’ bands in the country, performing as part of the Chevy Court concert series
Jordan’s Erie Canal Cloggers, Grange Building
DJ performing in the Pan-African Village

Submit News & Photos:
info@nnynewscow.com